The first specialized leasing company in Armenia
Coming together is a beginning, keeping together is progress, working together is success.
Henry Ford
՞ACBA Leasing՞ Credit Organization CJSC is the first registered specialized leasing company in RA, which was founded on March 30, 2003. Here is the background of the Company establishment.
Taking into account, that this type of financing had not been available up to that moment in Armenia, but which was considered to be an important investment lever directed to the productivity growth of the enterprises and modernization of the fixed assets, International Financial Cooperation IFC (IFC is a member of World Bank), carrying out market investigation for United Nations Organization, expressed its wish to join to the project aimed at affording opportunities for leasing operations in Armenia.
A thorough investigation was conducted which resulted in detection of Legislative System Alteration Necessity. IFC, appearing to take participation in Lebanon Leasing Organization Establishment, applies to US Agency for International Development (USAID) and in the spring of 2001 offered French Credit-Agricol Bank Holding to become a shareholder in Leasing Company Establishment Project in RA.
Preliminary investigation results made apparent the availability of a local qualified partner, who was to be the guarantee of the project success.”ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOL BANK” CJSC was jointly selected as the local partner, which had a potential and rich work experience for the implementation of leasing operations.
Due to the joint efforts made by the participants of this importest project on development of the Republic of Armenia, “ACBA Leasing” company was ready to launch its activity.
Credit Organization was provided with License N 4 on April 23, 2003 by RA CB, after which the organization started its activity.